Project/Area Number |
26461812
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016) Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
SUGO Yumi 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (90354836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大島 康宏 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (00588676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAGUCHI Aiko 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科・寄附講座, 教員 (80609032)
HANAOKA Hirofumi 群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (50361390)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Cu-64 / がん / PETイメージング / がん細胞 / 体内動態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Copper-64 (Cu-64) is an attractive radionuclide for positron emission tomography (PET) imaging due to its appropriate half-life and decay characteristics. We proposed a new approach to simplified method for PET imaging of cancer using Cu-64 ions without any labeling process. In this study the usefulness of Cu-64 ions as a PET imaging agent was evaluated. It was demonstrated that the cancer was successfully visualized on the PET images owing to quite high uptake of Cu-64 in the cancer tissue.