Evaluation of x-ray detectors for micro-angiography system using synchrotron radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HYODO KAZUYUKI  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (60201729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 昌之助  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (70359579)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射光 / 放射光単色X線 / 微小血管造影 / X線光学素子 / 非対称反射 / X線検出器 / 血管造影剤 / X線イメージング / 空間分解能 / 濃度分解能 / X線検出器 / 造影剤 / 単色X線 / 画像処理 / 単色X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micro-angiography using synchrotron radiation monochromatic X-rays, which X-ray energy is above the K-edge of Iodine, allows us to evaluate small vessels of less than 100 microns in diameter. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the performance of micro-angiography system using new two-dimensional X-ray detectors. The results demonstrate the effectiveness of micro-angiography for visualizing the target vessels in an in-vivo rat.