A novel targetry system with remote preparation of solid target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagatsu Kotaro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 標識薬剤開発部, 主幹研究員(任常) (30531529)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療用RI / RI製造 / ターゲット / サイクロトロン / 核変換 / Cu-64 / ターゲット容器 / 電着 / 遠隔調製 / 遠隔回収 / 放射性金属核種 / 標的アイソトープ治療 / 加速器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel targetry system was developed in this study that enables remote preparation of solid target, as well as in-situ target dissolution for remote recovery of the activity produced without using any mechanical devices. A target material, elemental Ni in this case, was able to be electrically deposited remotely on a chemically inert gold-surfaced-silver, a part of the target box developed in this study. For example, we obtained Co-55 solution remotely produced via the nat(58)Ni(p,alpha)-channel with 12 MeV proton that was 82% of a yield of theoretically expected; suggesting that the whole process for radionuclide production was successfully carried out remotely in this targetry system.