The accuracy of new diagnostic modality for the diagnosis of colorectal tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Kakugawa Yasuo  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (00537889)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸カプセル内視鏡 / 感度 / 平坦型腫瘍 / CTコロノグラフィー(大腸3D-CT) / 大腸腫瘍 / 大腸がん検診
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a multicenter study to clarify the accuracy of colon capsule endoscopy as new diagnostic modality for the diagnosis of colorectal tumors (in particular, flat or depressed lesions). In this study, colon capsule endoscopy was shown to have 94% sensitivity (62/66). The relative sensitivity of colon capsule endoscopy compared to traditional total colonoscopy was 1.43 (165/115) in protruded lesion and 1.58 (82/52) in flat or depressed lesion. Then, we investigated the detection rate of colorectal lesions using dual camera devices equipped by colon capsule endoscopy in comparison with theological single camera devices. The dual camera increased the detection rate for flat or depressed lesion by a factor of 1.6-1.8 times higher when compared to a theological single camera. Our study revealed that colon capsule endoscopy has enough sensitivity for use in patients suspected of having flat or depressed lesions.