Project/Area Number |
26461816
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Research Institute, Shiga Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
KAGAWA SHINYA 滋賀県立成人病センター(研究所), 画像研究部門, 主任研究員 (10393191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山内 浩 滋賀県立成人病センター(研究所), 画像研究部門, 副所長 (40360812)
東 達也 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 部長(定常) (50324629)
西井 龍一 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (60463212)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIZUMA Hiroshi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 研究員 (00382200)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Benzyl [18F]FACE / フルオロ酢酸 / 脳虚血 / 虚血性脳血管障害 / PET / [18F]FACE / 分子イメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We reported the relationship between [18F]Fluoroacetate ([18F]FACE) uptake and the number of glial cells in rat ischemia/reperfusion injury and patients with atherosclerotic ICA or MCA disease. Further investigation of brain ischemia using [18F]FACE and the related PET tracers is needed. Therefore, we developed a radiosynthesis of Benzyl [18F]Fluoroacetate (Benzyl [18F]FACE), displayed much higher brain perfusion and retention than [18F]FACE for the purpose of early detection of the ischemic brain injury by PET.