Noninvasive Electrical Conductivity Imaging By Using Brain MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tha KhinKhin  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任講師 (20451445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺坂 俊介  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10447055)
工藤 與亮  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10374232)
山本 徹  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (80261361)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords導電率 / MRI / 脳 / グリオマ / 非侵襲 / 脳腫瘍 / Electrical conductivity / Brain tumor / Magnetic resonance / Glioma / Lymphoma / Meningioma / 磁気共鳴画像 / 非侵襲的導電率画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrical conductivity is a property of a material to conduct electric current. Different materials are known to have different electrical conductivity values, ranging from almost zero (insulators) to several million siemens per meter (S/m) (conductors). Living tissues are also reported to have variable electrical conductivity values -- fat and bone have lower values, whereas the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) and blood have higher values. Tumors, especially malignant ones, are reported to have higher values than the normal tissues. This study aimed at the establishment of noninvasive electrical conductivity measurement technique by using MRI and to evaluate the accuracy of this technique.
It was observed that the noninvasive electrical conductivity measurement by MRI was highly repeatable and valid. In addition, the results suggested that information about electrical conductivity can be useful in distinguishing glioblastoma from lower grade gliomas.