The skeletal muscle conditioning for sports athletes by using multilateral evaluation system of magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yoshikazu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90420083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯辺 智範  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70383643)
宮川 俊平  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (10200130)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨格筋 / 拡散固有値 / ファイバートラクトグラフィー / 脂質代謝 / MRスペクトロスコピー / 筋血流 / IVIM / BOLD / MR angiography / 骨格筋MRI / 拡散テンソル / 拡散制限因子 / 細胞内脂肪 / 骨格筋血流 / 骨格筋硬度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main result of our study was to evaluate the microanatomy of the skeletal muscle using diffusion tensor imaging (DTI). We clarified the morphology of the skeletal muscle cell by using eigenvectors calculated by DTI. And also we clarified the existance of another diffusion restricting factors except for the membrane of the skeletal muscle cell. Moreover, we could succesfully generate the fiber tractography of the skeletal muscle by also using DTI. We also clarified the factors of failure of generating fiber tractography.
As for the lipid metaboolism of the skeletal muscle measured by MR spectroscopy, we clarified several factors including diabetis and subject's age could also affect the successful measurement of lipid metabolism of the skeletal muscle.