| Project/Area Number |
26461820
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Noda Yoshifumi 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60643020)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
兼松 雅之 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40252134)
五島 聡 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90402205)
近藤 浩史 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20324311)
渡邊 春夫 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30456529)
棚橋 裕吉 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40724563)
河合 信行 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20724561)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 拡散尖度画像 / 糖尿病 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One-hundred-two patients underwent MR imaging included dufusion kurtosis imaging. Patients were classified into three groups using HbA1c values, HbA1c < 5.7% (group 1); 5.7% < HbA1c < 6.5% (group 2); and HbA1c > 6.5% (group 3). Radiologist measured the ADC and K values of the pancreas and compared among 3 groups. Group 3 was significantly higher in K value than groups 1 and 2. The diagnostic performance for differentiating group 3 from groups 1 and 2 was superior compared with ADC value. These results suggest that the K value of the pancreas may be a better biomarker for grading pancreatic fibrosis and glucose intolerance than the ADC value.