Assessment of coronary flow velocity reserve using 3T phase-contrast cine MRI: comparison with myocardial perfusion reserve determined by positron emission tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Yasutaka  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80725127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 正樹  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10456741)
北川 覚也  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50378353)
佐久間 肇  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60205797)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords冠血流計測 / MRI / 位相コントラストシネMRI / PET / 心筋血流予備能 / 冠動脈 / 冠血流予備能 / 15O-H2O心筋血流PET / Coronary flow reserve / Fractional flow reserve
Outline of Final Research Achievements
<Purpose> To evaluate the value of coronary flow velocity reserve (CFVR) measured by phase-contrast cine MRI (PC-MRI) for detecting impaired myocardial perfusion reserve (MPR) in patients, using 15O-labeled water positron emission tomography (PET) as a reference. <Methods> PC-MRI and PET flow measurements were performed in 13 patients. CFVR in RCA was measured with 3T PC-MRI in 13 patients and was compared with thje MPR in the RCA territory determined by PET. <Results> CFVR in RCA was successfully determined with PC-MRI in all subjects. The CFVR in patients with impaired MPR (<2.0) was significantly lower than that with preserved MPR (>2.0) (1.3±0.3 vs 2.2±1.2, p=0.03). Using a CFVR threshold of 1.5, the sensitivity and specificity for detecting impaired MPR was 80% (4/5) and 100% (8/8), respectively. <Conclusion> CFVR determined by PC-MRI can provide noninvasive detection of impaired myocardial perfusion reserve, without radiation exposure and contrast media.