Project/Area Number |
26461823
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金柿 光憲 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50378676)
伏見 育崇 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (90639014)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | MRI / 拡散テンソル画像 / 磁化率強調画像 / 脳アトラス / スパースモデリング / DTI / SWI / QSI / スパースサンプリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using a 3-T ultra high field MRI for fetal specimens, we improved 0.2mm isotropic three-dimensional imaging by improving the imaging method. In addition, 0.1 mm isotropic three-dimensional imaging method was also examined. In high spatial resolution diffusion tensor imaging, it was found that very clear muscle fiber running can be visualized in a specific specimen when the trunk area is included in the imaging area. Together with the development of fetal brain tissue, development of whole body musculoskeletal system was also examined. In the imaging in vivo, as a result of examining the ADC map image, it was found that the ADC value inside the brain was not uniform, and it was found that a region showing a characteristic ADC value exists in a specific region.