In vivo Imaging of a Disease Model in Medaka by 14.1 T MR Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Tomohiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10379034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 直三  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20196752)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Hirokazu
UMEMOTO Yuya
HARAGUCHI Sakura
MUTO Sayano
KOKAJI Haruka
NISHIGAKI Takahiro
MUNAKATA Taro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁気共鳴映像法 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 定量的磁化率マッピング / 核磁気共鳴映像法 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed in vivo magnetic resonance microscopy by combining hypothermic anesthesia and a 14.1 T MR microscope. Using a in vivo MR microscopy, we noninvasively evaluated the hepatic steatosis level of a non-alcoholic fatty liver disease model in medaka as the triglyceride fat concentration in liver tissue and followed the individual disease progression. Moreover, we optimized the hypothermic anesthesia procedure to obtain a recovery proportion of 1 in the experiment involving MR microscopy. The in vivo MR microscopy will expand the possibilities of a human disease model in fish.
In addition, we improved spatial resolution and quantitative accuracy of MRI quantitative susceptibility mapping using wider band dipole inversion. This leads to more quantitative evaluation of iron deposits and oxygen consumption in a brain tissue.