High resolution DWI to valuate diasese in the skull and head and neck
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hiwatahi Akio  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30444855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栂尾 理  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10452749)
吉浦 敬  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40322747)
山下 孝二  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80546565)
本田 浩  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90145433)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords拡散強調像 / MRI / 下垂体腺腫 / 神経芽細胞腫 / 慢性炎症性脱髄性多発神経炎 / 甲状腺眼症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This retrospective study included 23 adult patients with pituitary adenomas. Among them, 6 each were prolactin-producing adenomas and growth hormone producing adenomas (GH) and the remaining 11 were non-functioning adenomas (NON). The apparent diffusion coefficients (ADCs) were measured in the pituitary adenoma and in the unaffected pituitary gland using coronal reformatted plane. All pituitary adenomas were clearly visualized on DSDE-TFE and ADC maps without obvious geometrical distortion. There were no statistically significant differences in ADC of the all pituitary adenoma (1.50±0.61×10-3mm2/s) and the unaffected anterior lobe of the pituitary gland (1.49 ±0.3×10-3mm2/s,p=0.99). The ADC in prolactin-producing adenomas (2.04±0.76×10-3mm2/s) was significantly higher than that in GH (1.26±0.47×10-3mm2/s, p<0.05) and NON (1.33±0.42×10-3mm2/s, p=0.04). There was no statistically significant difference between GH and NON (p50.97).