Project/Area Number |
26461827
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TOGAO Osamu 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10452749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
樋渡 昭雄 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30444855)
吉浦 敬 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40322747)
山下 孝二 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80546565)
本田 浩 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90145433)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | MRI / 脳腫瘍 / 神経膠腫 / CESTイメージング / APTイメージング / グリオーマ / 分子イメージング / 神経膠腫3)脳腫瘍の治療効果判定における有用性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Toward the clinical application of amide proton transfer (APT) imaging of brain tumors, we developed and optimized APT MR imaging sequences on a clinical MR scanner. We developed the parallel transmission based APT imaging and 3D fast spin echo Dixon method. With this sequence, we evaluated the effect of saturation pulse length on the APT contrast of brain tumors and found that APT contrast of glioma was increased with the length of saturation pulse. APT signal was increased with WHO grade of glioma. APT imaging showed better diagnostic performance in differentiating high-grade from low-grade gliomas compared to contrast enhanced imaging, diffusion-weighted imaging, and perfusion weighted imaging. APT imaging could be a non-invasive clinical tool for assessing brain tumors.