| Project/Area Number |
26461831
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
玉川 光春 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80217174)
河合 有里子 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70404712)
荒谷 和紀 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00404715)
中田 健生 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50457719)
黒瀬 誠 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60404696)
中村 和正 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20284507)
吉浦 敬 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40322747)
山 直也 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20404709)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | MRI / DWI / 腫瘍 / 治療効果 / 予後 / 再現性 / 頭頸部癌 / ADC / IVIM / 頭頸部がん |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In total, 28 patients with head and neck cancer who were treated with (chemo)radiotherapy were enrolled in the present study. However, 8 patients were excluded due to poor image quality and/or inadequate clinical data. Further, patients with nasopharyngeal cancer were excluded because its D is lower and sensitive to chemoradiotherapy. Finally, 10 patients were statistically analyzed. The pre-treatment D value for 6 patients without recurrence was 0.640±0.168 mm2/s and that for 4 ones with recurrence was 0.921±0.204 mm2/s and statistically significant difference was observed (p<0.05). The ratio of D value increase at 10Gy was 0.350±0.533 without recurrence and 0.04±0.174 with recurrence but statistical significance was not observed. F(perfusion fraction) and D*(perfusion) derived from IVIM method show wide variation. Signal intensity at b=25 s/mm2 was lower than that at b=50 s/mm2 in some cases. Thus, F and D* were not analyzed.