Pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics evaluation of micellar nanoparticles incorporating SN-38 using molecular imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOFUKU HIDEYUKI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80458041)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSHIMA Shgeru  愛知県がんセンター, 遺伝子医療研究部, 研究員 (70444297)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsナノDDS / 肝転移モデル / 動注療法 / ミセル化粒子 / ミセル化ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: To evaluate the pharmacokinetics of intraarterial (IA) administration of micellar nanoparticles incorporating SN-38 (NK012) injection compared with intravenous (IV) administration in a rabbit liver tumor model. Methods: 18 rabbits with VX2 liver tumors were divided into two groups. NK012 and free SN-38 in the plasma, liver parenchyma, and tumors were measured within 24 hours. Results: There were no significant differences in the serum area under the concentration-time curve for free SN-38, at 1,500 and 1,310 μg*min/mL in the IA and IV groups, respectively. The IA group showed significantly higher free SN-38 concentrations in tumor tissues at all time points compared with the IV group. Histologic findings showed that significantly higher tumor necrosis ratios were observed in the IA group compared with the IV group at 24 hours. Conclusions: Micellar nanoparticles could be a promising IA drug delivery system to achieve high tumor tissue concentrations of SN-38.