Non Gaussian diffusion images for Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2015-2016)
Nara Medical University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Toshiaki Taoka  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院准教授 (30305734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 公彦  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10161506)
安野 史彦  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60373388)
岸本 年史  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60201456)
和田 敬  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90597098)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 拡散MRI / 認知症 / MRI / 拡散画像 / 拡散尖度画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed cases of Alzheimer’s disease cases using Non-Gaussian diffusion images. The cases were also clinically evaluated including MMSE score and divided into Alzheimer’s disease group, mild cognitive impairment group and subjective cognitive impairment group. By using 3T MR imager, we acquired Non-Gaussian diffusion images and generated diffusion kurtosis images (DKI). DKI showed the decreased diffusion kurtosis in the uncinated fascicles in correlation with severity of the Alzheimer’s disease. That may indicate abnormality in the microstructure of the white matter in the uncinated fascicles which is a part of limbic system.