Computational fluid dynamics analysis of cerebral small vessel disease using ultrahigh field magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Makoto  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80205864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺山 靖夫  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70146596)
山下 典生  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90628455)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超高磁場MRI / 磁気共鳴血管造影 / 流体解析 / 脳小血管病 / レンズ核線条体動脈 / 外側線条体動脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed computational fluid dynamics (CFD) analysis of lenticulostriate arteries (LSAs) in patients with non-cardioembolic acute stroke patients using high-resolution magnetic resonance angiography at 7T. We found that wall shear stress (WSS) and other related metrics of the LSAs ipsilateral to the infarct in the LSA territory were lower than those of the contralateral LSAs. In contrast, these metrics of the proximal middle cerebral artery (pMCA) showed no substantial differences between ipsilateral and contralateral sides. Further, in the patients with infarct in the non-LSA territory, the metrics of LSA and pMCA showed no apparent laterality. These results suggest that impaired WSS and other CFD metrics of the perforating arteries are closely related to infarct generation by small vessel disease. The CFD method we established is considered a promising technique for evaluating progression of small vessel disease and risks of stroke events.