Evaluation of peripheral nerve impairment by diffusion tensor imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
INAOKA Tsutomu  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00322892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 一志  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90227520)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords末梢神経 / 正中神経 / MRI / 神経伝導速度測定 / 拡散テンソル画像 / 神経伝導速度 / ADC値 / FA値 / fiber tracking
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was whether diffusion tensor maging was useful for the assessment of peripheral nerve impairment or not. By the experimental study using a peripheral nerve phantom, it was elucidated that changes of parameters of diffusion tensor imaging could influence the values from diffusion tensor imaging. Under fixed parameters of diffusion tensor imaging, diffusion tensor imaging for normal and abnormal median nerves was assessed. It was elucidated that the values from diffusion tensor imaging had a good correlation with those from the nerve conduction studies. In addition, there was a significant difference of the values from diffusion tensor imaging between normal and abnormal median nerves. Therefore, diffusion tensor imaging may be a useful tool for the assessment of peripheral nerve impairment.