3D tagging for heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNihon University (2016)
Nippon Medical School (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
AMANO Yasuo  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (30281421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅井 邦也  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40267125)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordstagging / 3D / MRI / 心不全 / 心肥大 / 3D tagging / Tagging / スイス・チューリッヒ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three-dimensional (3D) tagging MRI was performed in patients with both heart failure and myocardial hypertrophy. They included hypertensive cardiomyopathy and cardiac amyloidosis. 3D tagging required only 3-breath-holds to observe the whole heart motion and strain. This technique identified some local strain disorders, which were not necessarily associated with myocardial scarring, in these diseases. 3D tagging may be valuable for identifying and qualifying the myocardial motion and strain abnormalities in the patients with heart failure and myocardial hypertrophy.