| Project/Area Number |
26461839
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Health Care University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Koji 東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10611171)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
甲斐 倫明 大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10185697)
伴 信彦 東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70251220)
古場 裕介 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線防護情報統合センター, 研究員(定常) (10583073)
赤羽 恵一 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 計測・線量評価部, チームリーダー(定常) (80202521)
| Research Collaborator |
YOSHITAKE Takayasu
HASEGAWA Takayuki
KATUNUMA Yasushi
SATO Kaoru
TAKAHASHI Fumiaki
ENDO Akira
KAMEI Osamu
MATSUMOTO Shinnosuke
SASAHARA Tetuharu
NAKADA Yoshihiro
OKUDA Yasuo
KANDA Reiko
SHIMADA Yoshiya
NISHIJIMA Kojirou
ISHIKAWA Jyunya
OJIMA Mitsuaki
MIYASAKI Osamu
Lee Choosik
Bolch Wesley E.
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | CT / 臓器線量評価 / WAZA-ARI / WAZA-ARI v2 / 患者被ばく線量 / 医療被ばく / CT臓器線量評価 / MDCT |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a web-based CT dosimetry system, WAZA-ARIv2. To enable the dose calculation for a wider range of subjects, WAZA-ARIv2 utilizes voxelized non-uniform rational B-spline (NURBS)-based phantoms developed by Florida University (0, 1, 5, 10 and 15 years child, both sexes) in addition to the JAEA voxel phantoms of the average-sized Japanese male and female. It is also capable of calculating doses to adults with small, large and extra-large body sizes. The system computes tissue doses on user’s request referring to the dose coefficient datasets that have been calculated using the Particle and Heavy Ion Transport code System (PHITS). As the phantoms used represent physiques of Asian population, WAZA-ARIv2 is appropriate to calculate patient doses in Asian countries.