Project/Area Number |
26461842
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
興梠 征典 産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60195691)
金 亨燮 九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80295005)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | コンピュータ支援診断 / 画像診断 / CT / 経時差分画像 / 肺結節 / 肺癌 / コンピュータ支援画像診断 / CT / 肺 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Temporal subtraction (TS) technique is one of the coputer-aided-diagnosis techniques in which a previous image is subtracted from a current image so that interval changes are enhanced. We have developed a TS method in successive CTs using a new local matching technique to determine local shift vectors based on a vector convergent index from generalized gradient vector flow algorithms in order to significantly reduce misregistration artifacts. The novel CT temporal subtraction method can assist the radiologists’ interpretation for early lung cancer showing ground-glass opacity and small lung nodule detection without considerably extending the reading time.