MRS quantification of brain metabolites and neurotransmitters in the pediatric cerebrum and cerebellum by 3T scanner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanagawa Children's Medical Center (Clinical Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Aida Noriko  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (20586292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富安 もよこ  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, 主任研究員(任非) (10443079)
柴崎 淳  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 医長 (30540471)
露崎 悠  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 医長 (70725449)
後藤 知英  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (50317179)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSAKA Hitoshi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90426320)
OBATA Takayuki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部, チームリーダー (00285107)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMRS / 脳内代謝物 / 神経伝達物質 / GABA / newborn / infant / 新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 1H-MRS / 神経疾患 / 低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 新生児 / 乳児 / 小児脳 / 発達 / 小児 / 脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed quantitative 1H-MRS measurement of pediatric brain metabolites including neurotransmitters (GABA, glutamate) in the basal ganglia, centrum semiovale and cerebellum using a 3T scanner. Our purpose was to aim early diagnosis and evaluation of therapeutic effect of diseases by clarifying the relationship among brain metabolites concentration, age change and neurological disorders.
We did MRS analysis in a total of 2417 cases, 7079 sites, and MEGA-PRESS GABA analysis a total of 405 cases 734 sites. The analysis was obtained in 25 out of 27 volunteers with written consent. We published some of unknown changes of newborn brain metabolites. We reported powerful predictability of metabolite concentrations in perinatal hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy and usefulness of MRS for GABA metabolism disorders. We aim the clarification of disease condition by each metabolite’s abnormality and the relationship between children’s development and their cerebellar metabolite’s changes.