The early evaluation of the responsiveness in molecular target drugs and the visualization of liver function by the MRI molecular imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Shigeru  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学部, 研究員 (70444297)
Research Collaborator KINOSADA Yasutomi
ERA Seiichi
INABA Yoshitaka
SATO Yozo
MURATA Shinichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌 / 早期治療効果判定 / 分子画像 / 細胞密度画像 / 機能画像 / 磁気共鳴 / 磁化移動効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is to perform the reactant early evaluation in molecular target drugs, and an exploitation of a surgery support liver-function imaging using MRI. To evaluate and compare the usefulness of equivalent cross-relaxation rate (ECR) imaging (ECRI) in the early prediction of the response of molecular target drugs treatments of colorectal liver metastases. In the response assessment to chemotherapy, the pretreatment ECR values were significantly higher in the responders group than in the non-responders group, and the 2 weeks after the ECR values were significantly lower. To evaluate posthepatectomy liver failure using gadoxetic acid-enhanced MRI with a measure of relative liver enhancement image (RLEI) on hepatobiliary phase images, thereby facilitating safe liver resection. This MRI examination method also provides morphological and functional information that can be used to optimize the preoperative selection of patients who can safely undergo liver resection.