64Cu labeled phtoimmunotherapy to targeting cancer cell
Project/Area Number |
26461845
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 光免疫療法 / 近赤外線 / 抗体 / IRDye700 / 癌治療 / 分子イメージング / 蛍光 / ポジトロン核種 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Photoimmunotherapy is a novel treatment method for cancers. The conjugates of antibody and IRDye700 are administrated and then near infrared light is irradiated to the tumor. Since near infrared light is not harmful to normal tissue, photoimmunotherapy can damage only to cancer cells. Near infrared light will reach only the shallow area and this therapy will be applied for head and neck cancers. However, in the near future, photoimmunotherapy can be applied for cancers in deep areas of body with the support of Interventional technique. In this study, we employed Cu-64, a positron emission tracer, to label the conjugate. And we acquired images of tumor bearing mice by a PET scanner. Cu-64 accumulation was seen in a tumor. Our method would be promising for the evaluation of the conjugate distribution before photoimmunotheraphy.