Risk stratification using N-13 ammonia and SPECT with short-time acquisiton
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Shinro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (30359773)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Kenichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (00167545)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核医学技術 / PET / SPECT / 虚血性心疾患 / リスク層別化 / 位相解析 / アンモニア / 短時間撮影 / 心臓核医学 / 心筋血流 / 左室機能解析 / 左室位相解析 / N-13アンモニア / 心筋虚血 / 心臓核医学技術 / 予後 / IQ-SPECT / SMARTZOOM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the development of a new diagnostic technique by myocardial SPECT / CT, Myocardial perfusion test was performed using SMARTZOOM collimator (IQ-SPECT) or low energy collimator. The results of IQ-SPECT system, obtained with short-time acquisition were compared with those of conventional shooting, and the analysis results were shown to be useful for clinical use. In the study "Risk stratification by left ventricular phase analysis", the index of left ventricular dyssynchrony was measured using phase analysis and QGS software which can evaluate left ventricular function. And the factors from phase analysis were validated in patients with coronary artery disease. In the research "Research on risk stratification by N-13 ammonia", N-13 ammonia was synthesized using ammonia synthesizer and the study was performed to develop a new diagnostic technique for ischemic heart disease by TOF technology.