Multi-tracer molecular imaging for the assessment of pathophysiology of ventricular remodeling after myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Taki Junichi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (10251927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴 和弘  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 教授 (40143929)
小川 数馬  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 准教授 (30347471)
Research Collaborator WAKABASHI Hiroshi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (60622818)
INAKI Anri  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (40645131)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsmyocardial ischemia / remodeling / tenascin C / angiogenesis / RGD / apoptosis / annexin V / ventricular remodeling / myocardial infarction / Tenascin-C / methionine / macrophage / インテグリン / 血管新生 / 左室リモデリング / 心筋梗塞 / 虚血再灌流 / tenascin-C / matricellular protein / postconditioning / apotosis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tenascin-C expression after myocardial ischemia and reperfusion was investigated using I-125-anti-tneascin-c-antibody (TNC). Autoradiography showed that the uptake peaked 3 days after reperfusion, followed by gradual reduction. Postconditioning at reperfusion suppressed TNC uptake at day 3 and thereafter and attenuated the left ventricular remodeling at 2 months later, suggesting that suppression of tenascin-C expression related to the attenuation of ventricular remodeling.
αvβ3 integrin is expressed both by macrophages and angiogenic endothelial cells. We investigated whether I-125-RGD, which showed high affinity and selectivity for αvβ3, reflects inflammatory process or angiogenesis after myocardial infarction. I-125 RGD accumulated in the infarcted area, and its uptake corresponded closely to micro vessel formation rather than macrophage infiltrations until 2 months after infarction. RGD imaging may be useful for the evaluation of angiogenesis after myocardial infarction.