Development of a matter phase controlled Rn/At generator for targeted alpha therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2017)
Kanazawa University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Washiyama Kohshin  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (80313675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 明彦  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (80230655)
西中 一朗  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 主幹研究員(定常) (70354884)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsα放射体 / ジェネレータ / アスタチン-211 / アイソトープ治療 / 放射線 / がん / 薬学 / ラドン-211 / 癌 / 内用療法 / アスタチン-211
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although an alpha emitter astatine-211 is the most promising radionuclide for treatment of cancer, its short half-life limited the use of it only at nearby hospitals. Here we produced 211Rn/211At generator using solvent extraction method, which enables to deliver 211At more distant site from production facilities. Moreover, we evaluated the retention of 211Rn in an organic solvent, or hydrocarbon by changing the temperature to change the phase of each hydrocarbon solvent.
211Rn was produced by 209Bi(7Li, 5n)211Rn reaction at the JAEA-Tokai tandem accelerator. 211Rn was extracted by solvent extraction using decane, dodecane, tetradecane, hexadecane as organic solvents. These hydrocarbons were kept at a constant temperature (0 and 20 degrees), and the amount of 211 Rn was periodically measured. As a result, 211Rn was released from all the hydrocarbons at 20 degree, but in the case of hexadecane at 0 degree, 80 to 90% of 211Rn was retained for 10 hours.