Project/Area Number |
26461849
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Ota Shinichi 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30583637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新田 哲久 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40324587)
園田 明永 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00571051)
渡邉 尚武 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (60570364)
友澤 裕樹 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90585689)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 副腎静脈塞栓術 / エタノール / バルーン閉塞下 / 副腎静脈梗塞 / 原発性アルドステロン症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transarterial embolization (TAE) are less invasive procedures for adrenal neoplasms. However, it is sometimes difficult to select the appropriate feeding arteries in TAE. It is relatively easy for the interventional radiologists who are familiar with adrenal venous sampling (AVS) to select the bilateral adrenal veins. Therefore, venous approach is feasible to obliterate the adrenal gland. Absolute ethanol is the most appropriate embolic agent for balloon occluded adrenal venous embolization owing to effective results in histopathological and angiographic evaluation. Moreover, we evaluated the changes over time and effects of balloon occluded adrenal venous embolization using absolute ethanol in order to review MRI findings, histopathological findings and hormonal examinations. Then, balloon occluded adrenal venous embolization using absolute ethanol caused partial adrenal hemorrhagic infarction and it was one of procedure to cause adrenal obliteration.