| Project/Area Number |
26461850
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
HIDEO GOBARA 岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10379745)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金澤 右 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20243511)
平木 隆夫 岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50423322)
松井 裕輔 岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50614351)
藤原 寛康 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70423324)
生口 俊浩 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90423293)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | VATSマーカー / 胸腔鏡下肺切除 / ガイディングマーカー / 吸収糸 / 新規材料の開発 / 縫合糸 / 新規医療材料の開発 / 臨床試験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For adding a hook to an absorbable suture, a folded suture make it large in diameter, and a partially-cut suture make it brittle. A barbed suture can bring solutions to those problems. In addition, it is stiff enough to be pushed through a guiding needele by itself. To add radio-opaque nature to it, iodine contrast medium or barium sulfate were laid on it. Those radio-opaque sutures were visible on X-ray fluoroscopy image. In a phantom examination, the radiopaque absorbable suture was easily placed near a target through a guiding needle. It was clearly visible on CT image. The barbed suture could not easily pull out from the phantom. Therefore, we believe that we can make the guiding marker which is made of the barbed absorbable suture.