The molecular mechanism of radiation-induced acceleration of atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2016)
Hiroshima University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Takafumi Ishida  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40346482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 万里  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 講師 (30359898)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / 動脈硬化 / 放射線被ばく / 放射線 / ゲノム障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been well recognized that radiotherapy increases the risk of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. The object of this study was to clarify the mechanism of radiation-induced acceleration of atherosclerosis. Thoracic aorta of apoE-deficient (apoE-KO) mice were irradiated with the dose of 10Gy and kept on a normal chow diet for 8 weeks. The plaque area was significantly increased in aortic roots of irradiated apoE-KO mice compared with control mice. Infiltration of inflammatory cells and hemorrhage was observed in the plaque. Additionally, immunohistochemical study revealed that gamma-H2AX and phospho-ATM staining were increased in the plaque of irradiated apoE-KO mice. These results suggest that accumulation of DNA damage and activation of DNA damage response is involved in the mechanism of radiation-induced acceleration of atherosclerosis.