Development of novel liver regenerative therapy with interventional radiology therapy for portal hypertension and autologous bone marrow cell infusion therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tsuyoshi  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20569305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 拓也  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80634716)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords門脈圧亢進症 / 肝硬変症 / 部分的脾動脈塞栓術 / 肝再生 / バルーン閉塞下逆行性経静脈的塞栓術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study retrospectively investigated the effect of interventional radiology (IVR) therapy for portal hypertension, partial splenic embolization (PSE): n=94, on local and systemic hemodynamics in patients with cirrhosis. While PSE significantly decreased cardiac output, there were no significant changes following PSE in serum levels of renin, aldosterone, and brain natriuretic peptide. The procedure resulted in increased hepatic arterial flow in compensation for decreased portal venous flow, and both wedged hepatic venous pressure and hepatic venous pressure gradient were significantly declined after PSE. Histopathological study of liver tissue showed no dramatic differences between pre-PSE and post-PSE. In conclusion, PSE has a significant effect on local and systemic hemodynamics in cirrhotic patients. We would like to do further analyses and investigations for synergistic effects of IVR therapy for portal hypertension and autologous bone marrow cell infusion (ABMi) therapy.