Molecular imaging of gastrointestinal cancer with PET proliferation tracer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ono Yuko  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10604952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 由佳  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30335872)
西山 佳宏  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50263900)
岡野 圭一  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20314916)
豊原 潤  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (50425659)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核酸誘導体 / PET / 分子イメージング / 消化器癌 / C-11 4DST / 11C-4DST
Outline of Final Research Achievements
4DST has been developed as an in vivo cell proliferation marker based on the DNA incorporation method. The purpose of this study was to investigate the feasibility of 4DST PET/CT for the detection of gastrointestinal cancer, in comparison with FDG PET/CT, and determined the degree of correlation between two radiotracers and proliferative activity as indicated by the Ki-67 index. Gastrointestinal cancer were detected by both 4DST and FDG PET/CT studies. A significant correlation was observed between 4DST SUV and FDG SUV. A significant correlation was observed between 4DST SUV and Ki-67 index and for FDG SUV. These preliminary results indicate that 4DST PET/CT seems to be useful in detecting gastrointestinal cancer and in the noninvasive assessment of proliferation, as similar as FDG PET/CT.