Establishment of quantitative evaluation for indication and therapeutic effect in vascular IVR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Azama Shinya  佐賀大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (50398129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 智幸  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 放射線診療部門 (40380448)
入江 裕之  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50284493)
江頭 秀哲  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (60457463)
西原 正志  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50516557)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsASL-MRI / CAS / 脳血流 / ASL / MRI / IVR / ファントム / ASL定量理論 / 頚部内頸動脈狭窄症 / ステント / 頸部内頚動脈狭窄床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year 2014, changes in cerebral blood flow (CBF)of 18 patients with cervical internal carotid artery stenosis were observed in ASL-MRIs which were taken before and after cervical artery stenting (CAS). As a result, CBF reduction in the lesional hemisphere was observed in all 18 cases before CAS and CBF improvement was observed in 10 cases after CAS. On the other hand, postoperative hyperperfusion as a complication of CAS was not observed. this result was presented on a medical conference. In the next year 2015, it was published as an English article. On the other hand, the phantom experiment which had been tried for 3 years from the first year, consistent results were obtained between quantitative theory and experimental results. Currently data is being sorted.