| Project/Area Number |
26461857
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Takashi 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (20330300)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福岡 順也 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (00324575)
上谷 雅孝 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40176582)
井原 誠 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (60175213)
七島 篤志 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (60380838)
岡市 協生 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (80124874)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 核医学 / 膵癌 / テーラーメイド医療 / FDG PET / 腫瘍浸潤 / p53 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using positron emission tomography (PET) with F-18 FDG (fluolodeoxyglucose), we challenged prediction of microscopic/functional change through comparison between quantitative measurement of tumor glucose metabolism and histological specimen of cancer. We studied patients with pancreatic cancer and clarified that there is significant relationship between microscopic parameters and quantitatively measured maximum tumor FDG uptake which is useful for determination of patient specific therapy and management of cancer. We also compared operative/in-operative patients and revealed that tumor evaluation of tumor volume influenced determination of operability. Our result suggest that FDG maximum uptake is more important for determination of operability in pancreatic cancer. We also clarified that genetic variation of p53 in cancer cell influences FDG uptake.