research on usefulness of myocardial uptake index on stress myocardial perfusion SPECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tomiguchi Seiji  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (20172182)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Shigeki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (80402395)
SHIRAISHI Shinya  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (50433008)
KAWANO Hiroaki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (10305013)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心筋摂取率 / 心筋血流 / SPECT / Tl-201 / 虚血性心疾患 / 半導体検出器 / Tc-99m
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Aim of this study is to clarify the clinical usefulness of Tl-201 myocardial uptake index(MUI) in adenosine stress Tl-201 Myocardial perfusion SPECT imaging using a CZT camera. MUI was calculated by dividing radioactivity of whole left ventricular myocardium extracted from myocardial contour by injection dose. Relationship between MUI and coronary arterial stenosis was evaluated in 51 patients without visual perfusion abnormality on stress image. The mean MUI value in 32 patients with coronary arterial stenosis was significantly lower than that in 8 patients without coronary arterial stenosis (normal subjects) and that in 11 patients with low risk of coronary arterial stenosis was not significantly different form normal subjects. In conclusion, adding MUI measurements to visual assessment is suggested to be useful for the diagnosis of coronary arterial disease.