Development of fully automatic quantification methods in nuclear medicine examinations for Parkinson's disease and Parkinson-plus syndromes diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ito Shigeki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (80402395)
Research Collaborator OFUJI Asato
YAMASHITA Kosuke
OKUMIYA Shintaro
KAMIYA Yoshito
TOMIMATSU Taeko
NAGAOKA Rieko
KANENAWA Tkayuki
OTA Satoru
TANAKA Yudai
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords定量 / 全自動 / パーキンソン病 / 線条体 / 画像解析 / 全自動定量 / 認知症 / レヴィ小体病 / 鑑別能 / イオフルパン / ベンジルグアニジン / SPECT / パーキンソン / 放射能定量 / レヴィ小体型認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New fully automatic quantification methods using Iodine-123 metaiodobenzylguanidine (123I-MIBG) and Iodine-123 Iofulpane (123I-Ioflupane) have been developed by image analysis according to the pharmacokinetics of 123I-MIBG and 123I-Ioflupane, respectively. The diagnostic accuracy of the new fully automatic methods were superior to the current routine methods. Additionally, the new fully automatic methods improved the repeatability and reproducibility. These methods could be applied as useful and stable methods in routine clinical studies.