Project/Area Number |
26461866
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Gunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Naoyuki 群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (90311381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大島 康宏 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 研究員(定常) (00588676)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | がん治療 / RI内用療法 / α放出核種 / At-211 / 核医学治療 / がん / α線放出核種 / DNA損傷 / コメットアッセイ法 / コロニー形成法 / 核医学 / 放射線科学 / α線 / 放射線生物影響 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Purpose was to produce Astatine (At)-211 from a cyclotron and to investigate DNA damage and cell survival of cultured cancer cells with alpha-particles from At-211 for one of potential radionuclide treatments. At-211 was produced by a cyclotron via the Bi-209 (α, 2n) At-211 reaction. SKOV3 ovarian carcinoma cells were extracellularly irradiated with various radioactivity of At-211. Induction of Double-Strand Breaks (DSB) was then determined using single cell gel electrophoresis assay (Comet assay) and cell survivals were obtained by means of colony formation assay. In the cells, DSB were significantly observed, and a dose dependent of At-211 was shown. The cell survival rates steeply decreased with increasing radioactivity of At-211. In conclusion, At-211 was successfully produced by a cyclotron and separated. The cellular damage with α-particles from extracellular At-211 was observed with a dose dependent of the radionuclide.