Percutaneous cryoablation for benign prostatic hyperplasia: analysis of effects on adjacent organs and surrounding tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Osamu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (70317246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一条 祐輔  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10714686)
田中 匡  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60750544)
林 奈津子  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (70736173)
三浦 寛司  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20607593)
岡本 芳晴  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (50194410)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords凍結療法 / 前立腺 / IVR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted fundamental research on cryotherapy that is expected to be applied to benign prostatic hyperplasia. Under general anesthesia, a cryoablation to normal prostate was performed for six dogs. MRI was performed before and after freezing, and changes in prostate volume and histopathological changes after cryotherapy were examined. Cryotherapy for the prostate was found to cause severe hemorrhagic necrosis. In addition, when the urethra was in contact with the freezing region, the urethral epithelium was pathologically histologically dropped, but it was impossible to evaluate urethral damage during MRI.