A study of tumor diagnosis by whole-body dynamic imaging using positron emission tomography with continuous bed motion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2016-2017)
Keio University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Koji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (50200267)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsポジトロンCT / PET/CT / ダイナミック撮像 / FDG / 連続寝台移動 / 腫瘍診断 / 時間放射能曲線 / 生理的集積 / PET/CT装置 / FDG-PET / ダイナミック収集 / 悪性腫瘍 / SUV / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional PET image is usually obtained as “static” distribution of radiopharmaceuticals in the body. We newly developed “whole-body dynamic imaging (WBDI)” protocol using continuous bed motion PET scanner that enable us to analyze a change of distribution of radiopharmaceuticals according to time. The object is to discuss whether the method may useful for cancer diagnosis. At first, phantom study was performed to establish a feasible protocol to acquire WBDI, followed by studying for clinical application. In result, no significant difference was found for qualitative diagnosis using WBDI as long as image acquisition was started 1hour post injection, though it may effective for differentiate physiological uptake from pathological accumulation.