Study of Modified Coaxial Needles Aimed at Expansion of Freezing Ranges.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yashiro Hideki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (90327643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中塚 誠之  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50188984)
井上 政則  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30338157)
小黒 草太  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50383716)
塚田 実郎  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50573276)
須山 陽介  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 放射線医学, 助教 (00594607)
田村 全  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50594602)
伊東 伸剛  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (00445248)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords画像下治療 / 凍結療法 / 焼灼療法 / インターベンショナルラジオロジー / 放射線医学 / インターベンショナルラジオロジー(IVR) / インターベンショナルラジオロジー(IVR)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to introduce umbrella-shaped thermally conductive coaxial needles and directional thermally conductive coaxial needles and verify their effectiveness in order to obtain an expansion of freezing range during cryotherapy.
A stainless steel coaxial needle with six branches of 0.28 mm diameter was prepared as an umbrella-shaped thermally conductive coaxial needle, but it exhibited no practical function. A directional heat conducting coaxial needle consisting of side branches containing 0.8 mm diameter copper wires in 1.2 mm diameter Nitinol tubes with a shape memory property at its tip was prepared. It punctured lung and liver tissue safely during in vivo experiments and in the phantom experiment, the side branch showed a 33% expansion of the freezing range.