Project/Area Number |
26461871
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川口 章 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30195052)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | キトコンドリアコンプレックス / MC-I / 放射線治療 / 癌治療効果予測 / ワールブルグ効果 / PET / [18F]FDG / [18F]BCPP-EF / ミトコンドリアコンプレックス / 嫌気的解糖系 / 好気的解糖系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since ionizing radiation is reported to switch aerobic glycolysis to mitochondrial oxidative phosphorylation, radiotherapeutic efficacy was monitored by the activity of mitochondrial complex I (MC-I), using a new PET probe 18F-BCPP-EF, compare with tumor growth suppression in murine squamous cell carcinoma. In non-irradiated control mice, there was little uptake of 18F-BCPP-EF. In contrast,Tumor uptake of 18F-BCPP-EF increased significantly early (2, 3 or 4 days) after irradiation with effective doses of irradiation, when tumor volume showed no difference irrespective of radiation dose. The results suggest that 18F-BCPP-EF is a promising “positive” MC-I imaging PET probe for early detection of efficacy of tumor radiotherapy.