Development of At-211 labeled peptides for the targeted alpha therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Shigeki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (10450305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷲山 幸信  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80313675)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ohshima Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主任研究員 (00588676)
Research Collaborator Sasaki Ichiro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 任期制技術員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAt-211 / 内用放射線治療 / アルファ線 / ペプチド / アスタチン-211 / 湿式分離 / 標識実験 / ハロゲン―スズ交換反応 / アミノ酸 / ホウ素ケージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of alpha emitting radionuclides has been promising for development of targeted radionuclide therapy (TRT) because alpha particles give heavier damage to the cell by smaller dose than beta particles which has been employed for the TRT. In this study, we have successfully developed a novel isolation method of alpha emitting astatine-211 from an irradiated Bi target, and At-211 labeled peptides which have high affinity to HER2 overexpressing in some cancer cells such as breast cancer.