Evaluation of body BPA distribution by F-BPA PET examination and study of the SUV change of F-BPA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Itami Jun  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (40505377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 宏明  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (20264674)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFBPA PET / ホウ素中性子補足療法 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / F-BPA PET / ホウ素濃度 / BPA / ホウ素中性子療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT), treatment is performed by thermal neutron irradiation to the tumor tissue which selectively accumulates intravenously infused BPA. PET examination using FBPA is valuable to predict selective BPA accumulation in the tumor tissue. In this study, one-shot and infusion injections of FBPA shows similar uptakes in normal as well as tumor tissues 60 minutes after injection, and the uptakes predict well the BPA concentrations delivered with drip infusion. The uptakes in normal and tumor tissues seen in FBPA PET examination showed proportionality with the boron concentrations after the BPA drip infusion. Some kinds of amino acids increased uptake of FBPA in tumor tissues, which was not seen in normal tissues. The results suggest that pretreatment with such amino acids can be used as an enhancer of BNCT effect.