Multiple myeloma: a new diagnostic possibility of non-FDG PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSouthen Tohoku Research Institute for Neuroscience (2016)
National Center for Global Health and Medicine (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kubota Kazuo  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, PETセンター, 科長 (40161674)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / FDG-PET/CT / メチオニンPET / チオチミジン(4DST)PET / 病期診断 / FDGPET/CT / 4DSTPET / Durie/Salmon PLUS / 骨痛 / 髄外病変 / 全身撮影 / FDGPET / 4DSTPET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Searching for bone marrow involvement in patients with multiple myeloma (MM), whole-body imaging of FDG-PET/CT(FDG), 11C-methionine PET/CT(Met), and 11C-4-thiothymidine PET/CT(4DST) were compared. Among the 57 patients, the number of patients diagnosed as stage 3 (more than 21 lesions) was 6 with FDG, 10 with Met and 11 with 4DST. Addition of Met or 4DST to FDG induced up-staging of about 20% of patients. Up-staged patients had bone pain more frequently than the other. Based on the standard criteria for the diagnosis of active myeloma using the percentage of marrow plasma cells, significant differences were found between the FDG and Met findings and between the FDG and 4DST findings, but no significant difference was observed between the Met and 4DST findings. Based on cytological diagnostic criteria, Met and 4DST were more sensitive than FDG for the detection of active lesions of MM.