The effect of ionizing radiation on secretory phenotype of cancer-associated fibroblasts and its impact on cancer pathophysiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamamori Tohru  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 准教授 (00512675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安井 博宣  北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 准教授 (10570228)
高木 哲  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 准教授 (50396305)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌関連線維芽細胞 / 放射線 / サイトカイン / 活性酸素種 / 癌 / 細胞老化 / 老化関連分泌形質 / NADPHオキシダーゼ / 腫瘍間質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent evidence suggests that cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs), which are the most abundant cell type in cancer stroma, and CAF-derived secretory factors play important roles in various aspects of cancer pathophysiology. This study was aimed to understand how ionizing radiation influences on CAFs and their secretory phenotype. We revealed that X-irradiation to mouse embryonic fibroblasts (MEFs) increased the number of senescent cells, which are reported to have similar characteristics to CAFs. This event was accompanied by the induction of multiple cytokines. We also found that X-irradiation enhanced cellular oxidative stress level and NADPH oxidase 4 protein (NOX4) was in part responsible for it. Furthermore, our data suggested that NOX4 was not involved in the induction of secretory factors in irradiated MEFs.