Development of a real-time tumor-tracking proton beam therapy with molecular imaging for intractable cancers using gold nanoparticles preparation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Takayuki  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 特任准教授 (60400678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊達 広行  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (10197600)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Shintaro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究員 (60465995)
Research Collaborator Kwon Jihun
Sutherland Kenneth L
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / 陽子線治療 / 難治性癌 / モンテカルロ法 / マイクロドシメトリ / 放射線増感効果 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / クラスター形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted basic researches for developing a novel proton beam therapy as one of the multimodal therapies to improve treatment results of intractable cancers using gold nanoparticles (GNPs) as a radiosensitizer. The spatial dose distributions and dose enhancement ratio around the proton beam axis in the presence and absence of a GNPs were calculated using the Geant4 Monte Carlo simulation toolkit under various conditions. GNPs form clusters when taken up by tumor cells and shield a part of secondary electrons. Our results suggest the improvement of treatment accuracy in clinical use, because the dose enhancement is overestimated without considering energy absorption by the clustered GNPs. It is necessary to evaluate the sufficient safety including animal test before clinical application of GNPs preparation, which is highly concentrated enough to distinguish the difference of CT value as the tumor imaging agent or the fiducial marker.