Cognitive impairment and MRI of long-term survivors of pediatric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MUGIKURA Shunji  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20375017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神宮 啓一  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (00451592)
力石 健  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40400379)
高橋 昭喜  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (80148874)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMRI / 認知機能障害 / 脳腫瘍 / 小児がん / 放射線治療 / 小児癌 / 白血病 / 晩期認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We sought to determine effects of radiation field size and dose on the extent of developing cavernous malformations in long-term survivors of pediatric cancer.The study involved 34 patients with a history of intracranial germ cell tumors treated with either whole-brain or reduced-field irradiation and undergoing MRI with a mean follow-up of 18.5 years. A total of 235 cavernous malformation lesions were observed in 32 of 34 patients. The mean number of lesions was 2.3 times as high in the whole-brain group as in the reduced-field group. The number of lesions in high-dose fields was significantly larger than in low-dose or untreated fields. Radiation field size and dose were positively associated with the number of cavernous malformations developed. Cavernous malformations can be used as a surrogate marker for microvascular injury following intracranial irradiation in long-term cancer survivors.