The effect of HPV status on radiation sensitivity of photon and carbon-ion radiotherapy in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Shirai Katsuyuki  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10400748)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHPV / 頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / p16 / HPV status
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HPV related tumors affect the radiation sensitivity in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma. In this study, we performed in vitro experiments and translational research to investigate the different radiation sensitivity between carbon-ion radiotherapy and photon therapy according to HPV status.
At first, we used HPV positive and negative tumors in head and neck squamous cell lines. Clonogenic survival assay was performed to determine radiation sensitivity of carbon-ion radiotherapy and photon therapy. Furthermore, we evaluated HPV status and compared the clinical results in the patients with head and neck squamous cell carcinoma treated with chemoradiotherapy to compare the radiosensitivity.