Study on image-guided brachytherapy for gynecological tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Tatsuya  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 教授 (10344061)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線治療 / 小線源治療 / 婦人科腫瘍 / 画像誘導小線源治療 / 子宮頸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the long-term clinical outcomes of cervical cancer patients treated with in-room computed tomography-based brachytherapy using Japanese standard radiotherapy schedule. The 5-year LC rate according to tumor size were 96%, 91%, and 94% for tumors <4 cm, tumors 4-6 cm, and tumors >6 cm, respectively. The proportions of patients with a high risk clinical target volume (HR-CTV) D90 of >60 Gy (EQD2), D2cc of the rectum of <75 Gy (EQD2), and D2cc of the bladder of <90 Gy (EQD2) were 90%, 99%, and 93%, respectively. There were no significant differences in the HR-CTV D90 among patients with different sized tumors. Then, along with the developing recommendations for contouring HR-CTV for cervical cancer, prospective evaluation in a multicenter setting has been on-going to confirm these findings.