A functional proteomics approarch to mechanism of radiation sensitivity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (20323602)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsProteomics / STK38 / Radiation sensitivity / DNA damage responses / DNA損傷応答 / プロテオーム / リン酸化 / DNA損傷シグナル / DNA二重鎖切断 / 放射線感受性 / 放射線応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
STK38 (serine/threonine kinase 38), also known as NDR1 (nuclear Dbf2-related 1, is a serine/threonine protein kinase belonging to a subclass of the protein kinase A (PKA)/PKG/PKC-like (AGC) family, which includes cAMP-dependent kinase, protein kinase B, and protein kinase C. Knockdown of STK38 enhacnes cellular radio-sensitivity. However, its substrates and downstream signaling pathways remain to be determined. The fuction proteomics approarch revealved that STK38 endogenouly interact with CDC25A and that STK38 directly regulates CDC25A’s stability by phosphorylating Ser-76.Moreover, the STK38/CDC25A signaling module is demonstrated to be required to regulate the DNA-damage-induced G2/M checkpoint. Together, the results suggest thatthe STK38 knockdown-mediated radiosensitization may be due, at least in part, to impaired DNA damage-induced G2 arrest resulting from defective CDC25A degradation.